Coming to Mongolia? Information about the visas

Coming to Mongolia? Information about the visas

Nov 16 2015
Willing to travel to Mongolia? A lot of possibilities are offered to you, either you are coming for travelling, or business purpose in Mongolia; here, are 2 different types of visas to choose from. To avoid headaches, lets summarise them and give you some tips. IMPORTANT NOTE: From January 2016, travellers coming from some countries, especially European and Canada won't be exempted of visa anymore. Here is the complete list of those concerned countries. This only concerns short tourism period (30 days). Mongolia issues 11 types of visas for different purpose. Classified under latin letters : DATOBSJHGSHTS, H. For example, J stands for tourism ;  T for investors, companies managers and branches in Mongolia ; B for professionals only coming for short business trips ; HG for people coming for employment purpose.
How to obtain your visa: Generally speaking, visas would be delivered if asked to those authorities:
  1. Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Mongolia (MFA)
  2. Mongolian immigration Agency (office located near the Genghis Khan International Airport)
  3. Embassies of Mongolia throughout the world.
For tourism visas not exceeding 30 days, you will need:
  • a valid passport, for more than 6 months after the intended trip to Mongolia
  • a completed application form, with a passport sized photo (3x4 cm)
  • round trip airplane tickets, hotel booking, travel insurance.
For visas other than tourism, not exceeding 30 days:
  • a valid passport, for more than 6 months after the intended trip to Mongolia
  • a completed application form, with a passport sized photo (3x4 cm)
  • invitation letter from a Mongolian company or resident, with an authorization given from the Mongolian Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
  Foreigners, who want to extend their stay in Mongolia between 30 and 90 days, must fill a special form and make their registration to the Mongolian Immigration Agency upon arrival. If Mongolia is just a transit country, you will need to justify the visas of the countries you intend to visit.
Registration for longer stay in Mongolia: For a stay longer than 30 days, every foreigner should register at the Mongolian Immigration Agency within 7 business days after arrival. To do so, you will be required to justify:
  • an invitation letter from a Mongolian organization or resident. A form is to be filled by the foreign citizen if no invitation is possible
  • a valid passport, for more than 6 months after the intended trip to Mongolia
  • a passport sized photo (3x4 cm)
  • a request form completed, with a fee of 20.000MNT to pay (about $10) at the Mongolian Immigration Agency.

To extend your visa: – For tourism purpose,  “J” type visa Tourists willing to stay for more than 30 days in Mongolia, must provide these papers:
  • extension request letter
  • form filled
  • a passport sized photo (3x4 cm)
  • a valid passport and its copy, with visible the ongoing visa for Mongolia, or the stamp on the passport received at the border.
– For business purpose,  “B” type visa
  • an extension request letter and reasons, with all details about the organization inviting and its certificates.
  • original and copy of all certificates for the organization in Mongolia
  • if special status, the company should provide its official authorization
  • a valid passport and its copy, with visible the ongoing visa for Mongolia, or the stamp on the passport received at the border.
  • a passport sized photo (3x4 cm)
For more information and contacts related to the Mongolian Embassies and Consulates throughout the world, you can click on the following link: www.mfa.gov.mn .
Residence permission: For any foreigner who wants to stay more than 90 days in Mongolia, there is a special residence permission to fulfill. You must ask for this document within 21 days of entry in the country, and is delivered under certain circumstances.   More general information about visas, their types, and authorities, you can directly relate with the Mongolian Immigration Agency, located close to the Genghis Khan International Airport, and to their website : www.immigration.gov.mn .

Leave a message

Your email address will not be published.
Comment *
Name *
Email address *
simon
08 December 2015
Hello, a friend and I plan to come to Mongolia for a 6 months trip in Mars 2017. We are looking for information about the visa. I read on the internet that we need an invitation letter to get a long term visa. How is it possible to get one? Asking any company for it? And are there some additional documents or requirements to stay 6 months in Mongolia? It would be really helpful if you could give us answers to these questions, Thank you very much, Regards Antoine Simon
admin
08 December 2015
Hello Antoine, Regarding the invitation letter for a 90 days visa, it's a travel agency here in Mongolia that will need to apply for it at the foreign affair ministry. As a company that will request a lot of long term visa will be checked, we - travel agents - usually provide this document only to people booking a tour with us (not a 90 days tour, but at least a 10 to 14 days tour). For a 6 months visa, it sounds pretty difficult. For a 5 months stay, I would advise to first apply for a 90 days visa, then after 3 months you do a visa run to Erlian in China for instance (you have an article on this topic on our blog). You'll get there an extra 30 days that you'll be able to extend at the immigration service for an additional 30 days. Now that you spent 5 months in Mongolia, I fear that you will not have other option to stay longer that leave the country or find a job here, study or get married with a Mongolian women. Good luck Horseback's team
Reply
Comment *
Name *
Email address *

hello

agent_and_company chat_with_us_long
Call us at
+(976)-11-331 098

hello

chat_with_us
Call us at
+(976)-11-331 098